Databases currently need to be selected in two places in the EBSCOadmin:
The following databases are available to everyone. The eBook Collection database includes NetLibrary titles, in addition to any EBSCO eBook package to which you subscribe, including the Academic eBook Collection. CustomLinks have been listed where appropriate. CustomLinks with asterisks indicate that there is additional configuration required with the base URL, mandatory fields, or local collection for filter.
Note: Some available OhioLINK database packages are available for selection in Holdings Manager but do not show up in the EBSCO EDS/Host admin. Make sure you also check the Joint Subscriptions page for lists of additional packages you may have access to that are not OhioLINK.
| EDS Discovery Source | Required CustomLink or Notes |
|---|---|
| OhioLINK Library Catalog (cat01905a) | OhioLINK - Green Request Button |
| OhioLINK Library Catalog – LR (cat02507a) | OhioLINK Library Catalog – Low Relevancy (cat02507a) - Green Request Button |
| Academic Search Complete (a9h) | |
| Agricola (agr) | |
| Alt HealthWatch (awh) | |
| America: History & Life (ahl) | |
| American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 1 (h9h) | One-time purchase for the 5 part series in December 2017. |
| American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 2 (h9i) | |
| American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 3 (h9j) | |
| American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 4 (h9k) | |
| American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 5 (h9m) | |
| APA PsycINFO (psyh) | |
| Applied Science & Technology Full Text (H.W. Wilson) (asf) | |
| Art & Architecture Complete (vth) | |
| Art Full Text (H.W. Wilson) (aft) | |
| Art Index Retrospective (H.W. Wilson) (air) | |
| Associates Programs Source (oih) | |
| Bibliography of Indigenous Peoples in North Americans (fph) | |
| Biography Reference Bank (H.W. Wilson) (brb) | |
| Biological & Agricultural Index Plus (H.W. Wilson) (bai) | |
| Business Abstracts with Full Text (H.W. Wilson) (bft) | |
| Business Source Complete (bth) | |
| Cambridge Core Books (edsupo) | Cambridge Core (all Content) - filter for OL Cambridge University Press EBA Collection to limit to OL purchased items |
| Caribbean Search (b7h) | |
| Central & Eastern European Academic Source (e5h) | |
| CINAHL Plus with Full Text (rzh) | |
| Communication & Mass Media Complete (ufh) | |
| Computer Source (cph) | |
| Computers & Applied Sciences Complete (iih) | |
| Consumer Health Complete - EBSCOhost (c9h) | |
| Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text (i3h) | |
| Data Planet/Sage Stats 2017-2021 Includes Data Planet Foundations and Woods & Poole |
One time purchase |
| eBook Academic Collection (EBSCOhost) e000xna OPAL Academic eBook collection |
|
| eBook Collection (EBSCOhost) (nlebk) Contains all of the full text eBooks your institution purchases from EBSCO |
|
| Education Research Complete (ehh) | |
| Energy & Power Source (enr) | |
| Entrepreneurial Studies Source (ent) | |
| Environment Complete (eih) | |
| ERIC (eric) | ERIC Full Text |
| Essay and General Literature Index (H.W. Wilson) (egi) | |
|
Films on Demand (edsfod) Former FOD videos from sunset DRC are available at the Films on Demand site through March 2024 |
EDS - Films on Demand* In Base URL, replace [CUSTOMERID] with your institution's Films on Demand 'Vendor ID' number. Use Local Collections for Filter to select subscribed collections. |
| Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text (f3h) | |
| Food Science Source (fsr) | |
| Fuente Académica (zbh) | |
| Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia (funk) | |
| Garden, Landscape & Horticulture Index (puh) | |
| Gender Studies Database (fmh) | |
| Government Printing Office Catalog (edsgpr) | EDS - Government Printing Office (GPO) |
| Health Source - Consumer Edition (hxh) | |
| Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition (hch) | |
| Historical Abstracts (hia) | |
| Hobbies & Crafts Reference Center (cfh) | |
| Home Improvement Reference Center (h4h) | |
| Human Resources Abstracts (22h) | |
| Humanities Full Text (H.W. Wilson) (hft) | |
| Humanities International Complete (hlh) | |
| International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance with Full Text (ibh) | |
| International Political Science Abstracts (ijh) | |
| International Security & Counter Terrorism Reference Center (tsh) | |
| Jewish Studies Source (jss) | |
| Legal Collection (lgh) | |
|
LGBTQ+ Source (formerly LGBT Life with Full Text) |
|
| Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts with Full Text (lih) - LISTA | |
| Literary Reference Center Plus (lkh) | |
| MAS Ultra - School Edition (ulh) | |
| MasterFILE Premier (f5h) | |
| MedicLatina (lth) | |
| MEDLINE with Full Text (mnh) | |
| Middle Eastern & Central Asian Studies (fxh) | |
| Middle Search Plus (mih) | |
| MIT Press Direct (edsmpd) GEER package - permanent access to content from 1943 through 2021 |
|
| MLA Directory of Periodicals (kah) | |
| MLA International Bibliography (mzh) | |
| National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts (ncj) | No longer available August 2023 |
| Natural & Alternative Treatments | |
| Newspaper Source (nfh) | |
| OAIster (edsoai) | EDS - OAIster |
| Oxford Research Encyclopedias (edsore) |
EDS - Oxford Research Encyclopedias * Choose each encyclopedia
|
| Oxford Scholarship Online (edsoso) | EDS - Oxford University Press * Choose OUP: Oxford Scholarship Online collection |
| Peace Research Abstracts (24h) | |
| Play Index (H.W. Wilson) (pix) | |
| Points of View Reference Center (pwh) | |
| Political Science Complete (poh) | |
| Primary Search (prh) includes Funk & Wagnall's New World Encyclopedia | |
| Professional Development Collection (tfh) | |
| Project MUSE ejournals (edspmu) | EDS - Project Muse * Choose MUSE: - Basic College Collection EJC participants only |
| Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection (pbh) | |
| APA PsycARTICLES (edspdh) | EDS - APA - PsycArticles PsycBooks PsycCritiques * Choose EDS - PsycARTICLES collection EJC participants only |
| Public Affairs Index (p4h) | |
| Race Relations Abstracts (25h) | |
| Regional Business News (bwh) | |
| Religion and Philosophy Collection (rlh) | |
| Risk Management Reference Center (rkh) | |
| Routledge Handbooks Online (edsrho) GEER resource starting Dec 1, 2022 |
EDS-Routledge Handbooks Online Select Local Collection for Filter: Online holdings as defined in AtoZ to connect to OhioLINK custom collection |
|
SAGE Knowledge (edsskl) |
SAGE Knowledge (All Content)* |
|
ScienceDirect (edselp) |
ScienceDirect (all content) * filter for ELSEVIER:ScienceDirect Textbooks Collection |
| Science Online (edssco) | |
|
Science Reference Center (sch) |
|
| Shock & Vibration Digest (29h) | |
| Short Story Index (H.W. Wilson) (ssx) | |
| Small Business Reference Center (b9h) | |
| SocINDEX with Full Text (sih) | |
| Sociological Collection (slh) | |
| SPORTDiscus with Full Text (s3h) | |
| Springer eBooks (edssjb) |
EDS - Springer Nature eBooks * Choose SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2005 - Full Set (system.a0363170 SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2006 - Full Set (system.a0363173) SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2007 - Full Set (system.a0363205) SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2008 - Full Set (system.a0363213) SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2009 - Full Set (system.a0363218) SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2010 - Full Set (system.a0364175) SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2011 - Full Set (system.a0364763) SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2012 - Full Set (system.a0366500) SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2013 - Full Set (system.a0366688) SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2014 - Full Set (system.a0368590) SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2015 - Full Set SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2016 - Full Set SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2017 - Full Set SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2018 - Full Set SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2019 - Full Set SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2020 - Full Set SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2021 - Full Set SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2022- Full Set SPRINGER: Springer English/International eBooks 2023 - Full Set |
| TOPICsearch (tth) | |
| Vente et Gestion (frh) | |
| Very Short Introductions Online (VSI) (edsvsi) |
EDS - Very Short Introductions Online * |
| Vocational and Career Collection (voh) | |
| Vocational Studies Premier (vsh) | |
| Women's Studies International (fyh) | |
| World Book (edswbo) | EDS - World Book: Advanced (Includes content from World Book Academic) EDS - World Book: Kids (system wbokids) EDS - World Book: Online Reference Center EDS - World Book: Student (system wbostude) |
Common databases that are opt-in or purchased independently. For CustomLinks with asterisks, ensure the proper local collection for filter is selected.
This list is not exhaustive and does not include databases that are unavailable for selection in EBSCO EDS.
| EDS Discovery Source | Required CustomLink |
|---|---|
| ACLS Humanities E-Book (edsacl) |
EDS - ACLS Humanities E-Book * Choose EDS - ACLS Humanities E-Book (system.edsacl) |
| ATLA Religion Database (reh) | |
|
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (edschh) Wiley Cochrane Library has returned to being a fiscal opt-in resource, with the next cycle starting July 1, 2022. Libraries that had opted in for FY21 will have access from January 1 - June 30, 2022 to finish out the final 6 months of their FY21 opt-in. |
|
| Films on Demand (edsfod) | EDS - Films on Demand * Requires customer ID. |
| GeoRef (geh) | |
| LibKey (Third Iron) integration custom link |
EDS-BrowZine Direct to PDF Link (AKA LibKey Instant PDF custom link) EDS-BrowZine |
| MathSciNet via EBSCOhost (msn) | MathSciNet |
| Mergent Online Premium (edsmgo) | EDS - Mergent Online * |
| Opposing Viewpoints in Context (edsgov) | EDS - Gale: Opposing Viewpoints in Context * |
| ProQuest Congressional | ProQuest Congressional |
| RILM Abstracts of Music Literature (1967 to Present only) (rih) | |
| Web of Science (ISI) - Clarivate OhioLINK subscription includes:
|
Currently no databases to select within EDS |
Freely available or Open Access databases. For CustomLinks with asterisks, ensure the proper local collection for filter is selected.
| EDS Discovery Source | Required CustomLink |
|---|---|
| Directory of Open Access Journals (edsdoj) | EDS - DOAJ |
| HathiTrust (edshtl) | EDS - HathiTrust * Filter HathiTrust - OPEN Access (US) system.edshtl |
| IMF eLibrary (edsimf) | EDS-IMF eLibrary |
| OAPEN Library (edsoap) | EDS - OAPEN * |
| Open SUNY Textbooks (edssun) | EDS - Open SUNY Textbooks * |
| Open Textbook Library (edsotl) | EDS - Open Textbook Library * |
Additional CustomLinks can be enabled that do not correspond with a specific database.
| Source | Optional CustomLink |
|---|---|
| Interlibrary Loan | EBSCO ILL Form (all content) * |
| OhioLINK EJC | OhioLINK EJC (New) * Choose: OHIOLNK: Electronic Journal Center: EJC (system.a1170773) |
| OPAL Catalog | OPAL - Catalog Request Button This is to request an item, not view the record. |
| PubMed Central | FREE - PubMed Central (PMID based link) * FREE - PubMed Central (ISSN based link) * |
| Unpaywall Open Access custom link integration to your EBSCO EDS profile. Allows users to get an open access copy of the resource, if one exists and your library doesn’t have a subscription. |
Contact opalhelp@ohionet.org to set up |